120 Baker Street, London,
England, W1U6TU

+44 (0)208 068 4673

Request a call

PERSONAL AREA

Privacy policy

Introduction

This policy explains when, why and how we collect personal information from people who visit our websites, register or purchase any of our products or services, request or contact us in any other way. The policy also describes in detail the conditions under which we can disclose information to others, and ways to ensure its security.

You can read our full privacy policy below.
 

About Us

C-MES Solutions Ltd.  registered at the following address:

120 Baker Street, London, England, W1U6TU

Registration number: 11244685

 

This policy (together with our Product Delivery and Services Terms, the Billing Rules and other documents mentioned in it) sets the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following text carefully to understand our views and methods regarding your personal data and how we will handle it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations), the data controller is C-MES Solutions Ltd., a company incorporated in England and Wales with the number 11244685 and with our registered office 120 Baker Street, London , England, W1U6TU.

 

When we collect your personal data

We may collect information about you in the following ways:

 

What personal data we collect

If you are just browsing our website, we will collect the following information in our journals:

If you register to use our services, we will collect the following information:

Although it is not actively collected, we can store any other personal information that you may disclose during negotiations, calls, or electronic correspondence.

 

IP-addresses and Cookies  

IP-addresses

We collect information about IP addresses to ensure security (DDoS prevention, hacking prevention and fraud), diagnostics and statistical analysis of traffic used to improve the performance and usability of our services, for the purposes of GDPR we collect this information under legitimate interest.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer that is used to store settings and other information used by websites that you can visit.

We use cookies for the following:

If you register with us or continue to use our site, you agree to the use of cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting in your browser, which allows you to refuse to configure all or some of the cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may be denied access to all or parts of our website.

If you have not changed your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will create cookies as soon as you visit our site.

 

Where we store and process your personal data

The data we collect from you are stored in the UK, but may be processed by employees working outside the EEA (European Economic Area) who work for us or one of our partners. Such employees may be involved, among other things, in fulfilling your order, processing your payment details and providing support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the processing of this data outside the EEA.

We take all the necessary steps to ensure that your data, no matter where it is processed, is processed reliably and in accordance with this privacy policy and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which includes ISO27001 certification.

 

How we protect your personal data

We take care of all data and take appropriate measures in accordance with the data protection rules to ensure their safety.

 

Personal data we use

We use information about you in the following ways:

 

Legal framework for collection and processing

The Data Protection Act establishes the conditions under which personal data may be collected and which we use as the basis for the collection and processing, these include:

Contractual obligations

When you purchase a product or service, we need to collect personal data to fulfill our legal contractual obligations, for example: so that we can manage your account and issue bills, as well as contact you for technical support.

Legal compliance

The law requires that we collect and process data for specific purposes, such as maintaining financial statements (ie, billing), and so that we can comply with the law enforcement requirements for data.

Legitimate interest

We collect data under a legitimate interest in a manner that is reasonably expected as part of our daily business.

For example, we collect and register IP addresses to protect against fraud and security, as well as to analyze the use of our site.

Your consent

In some cases, we may collect and process your data with your consent, for example, in our newsletter and email with hot offers. Consent to receive them may be withdrawn at any time.

 

How long do we keep personal data

Your data will be stored until it is no longer needed for the purpose of collecting it.

Upon expiration, the data will either be deleted or anonymous, so it can no longer be associated with an individual.

Personal data associated with purchases or any other financial transaction is stored for at least 6 years, as required by UK law for storing financial data.

 

With whom we share personal data

Like many websites, we use a number of third-party services for functions such as storing pages and databases of the site, e-mail, e-mail registration and payment processing. Below is a list of companies with whom we exchange data daily. This list does not include services that we provide to anonymous data or that provide services on a one-time basis, for example, IT contractors. All the vendors listed below have been carefully selected to ensure that they provide suitable protection in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Webhosting UK COM

We use Webhosting UK COM for hosting sites, storing databases and storing email and collaboration, in some cases your personal data can be stored on Webhosting UK COM servers, any data stored there is encrypted and controlled by us.

Privacy policy: https://www.webhosting.uk.com/privacy-policy/

 

Microsoft

We use Microsoft Office for document storage, e-mail and collaboration, in some cases your personal data can be stored on Office 365 servers, any data stored there is encrypted and controlled by us.

Privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/

 

Advertising and remarketing

We use Google's remarketing services to display our ads on third-party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to these pages. This is done in the form of a cookie that contains anonymous information about your visit.

If you have a Google account, you can opt out of receiving these ads here http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google is also a member of the NAI (Network Advertising Initiative), you can also use their site to opt out here http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

Google Analytics

Like many websites, we use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data about users of our sites, such as how often they visit, which pages they visit, what time they visit, how long they stay and from what country they visit.

This data is collected using cookies, and from your IP address the statistics obtained are used for the following purposes:

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting this information by installing the Google Browser opt-out add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To learn how Google uses data collected from our own and partner sites, follow this link:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB&gl=en

 

Newsletter and marketing letters

All our marketing emails are authorized by you, we will never sell your data or pass it on to third parties for marketing purposes. If you decide not to receive them, you can opt out at any time in one of three ways:

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our partners in the country of your registration and their subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 of the United Kingdom.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

External links

Our site may from time to time contain links to the sites of our partners and it can be transferred from partner sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, keep in mind that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for these policies. Please check these rules before sending any personal data to these sites.

 

Your rights within GDPR

Under the GDPR (Regulation General Data Protection) you have a number of rights relating to your personal data, they take effect on May 25, 2018, for more information, see. https://ico.org.uk

 

The right to limit processing

You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data if we do not have a legitimate interest:

 

Right of access (access to information)

The law on GDP gives you the right to access information about you.

You can exercise this right by contacting us (see Contact us).

We must confirm your identity before processing any right to access the request, after verification, the data must be provided within 28 days.

Data is provided free of charge, however, an administrative fee may apply if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, especially if it is repeated.

 

Right to delete (also known as the right to be forgotten)

As an individual, you have the right to request the deletion of any data we hold about you, this is not an absolute right, for example, it does not cancel our requirement to keep financial data, such as invoice information, in accordance with UK law.

You can make a request if your personal data is no longer needed in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected / processed, for example, if you canceled all the products and services you ordered from us.

To obtain the right to delete, please contact our customer service (see. Contact us).

 

Right to correct

The GDPR provides the right to correct any personal data that may be incorrect or incomplete.

Clients can update their personal data through their personal account, however, if this is not enough, please contact our customer support (see Contact us).

 

Right to an object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, if there is no legal or legal basis for this.

To make an objection request, please contact our customer support (see Contact us).

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy, the latest version can always be found at the address below.:

https://c-mes.co.uk/about/legal/privacy-policy/

This privacy policy has been updated and is valid from 01.06.2018.

 

To contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome, you can contact us in the following ways:

Existing customers can contact us by creating an application through their personal account.

Email:  feedback@c-mes.co.uk

Call us at the number: +44 (0) 208 068 4673

Or write to us at:  C-MES Solutions Ltd, 120 Baker Street, London, England, W1U6TU

 

Contact the regulator

Although we will make every effort to correct any situation where you believe that your data has not been properly processed, you have the right to contact the regulatory authority. In this case, the regulator is the Information Commissioner (ICO).

You can contact them by phone. 0303 123 113 or visit https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns.